• Upload
[…] This document describes the program and associated processes to be utilized by the CCC in carrying out this responsibility. As noted in the NERC board-approved CCC Charter, monitoring by the CCC is ongoing and does not preclude, interfere with, or replace, in whole or in part, the Board’s responsibility to conduct and provide such reviews of these programs as required by FERC regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 39.3(c): “The Electric Reliability Organization shall submit an assessment of its performance three years from the date of certification by the Commission, and every five years thereafter.”

1.1 Terms The terms defined below are applicable to this program only and are not intended to be applicable to or conflict with the same or similar terms used by NERC for other purposes.