• Upload
[…] 9. Provides assistance to NERC and the Regional Entities to implement the Compliance and Enforcement, Registration, and Certification programs; and

1 Meetings are conducted under Section 4 of this Charter. 2 Monitoring by the CCC is ongoing and does not preclude, interfere with or replace, in whole or in part, the NERC Board’s responsibility to conduct and provide such reviews of these programs as required by Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (the Commission) regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 39.3.c: “The Electric Reliability Organization shall submit an assessment of its performance three years from the date of certification by the Commission, and every five years thereafter.”

Page 20: Compliance and Certification Committee Highlights and... · b. ERO Monitoring Subcommittee (EROMS)* – Ted Hobson i. 2015 Work Plan Status on deliverables ii. 2014 Stakeholders Perception

Compliance and Certification Committee Functions