COMPLAINT PRELIMINARY STATEMENT - SEC
[…] they were going to sell the BMP stock whenever Sargent told them to do so.
3. In April 2016, Francis Reynolds, the president and chief executive officer of a
biotechnology company in Massachusetts called PixarBio Corp. (“PixarBio”), hired defendant
Patrick Giordano to help him locate a shell company for PixarBio to acquire and use as a vehicle
for unregistered sales of PixarBio stock that would generate illicit funds for the company and for
himself.2 Giordano identified BMP and suggested that Reynolds hire defendants Frederick
1 SEC Rule 144(a)(1) [17 C.F.R. §230.144(a)(1)] defines an “affiliate” of an issuer as “a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.”
2 In April 2018, the Commission filed a civil enforcement action against Reynolds and PixarBio concerning the activity alleged in this Complaint and other fraudulent activity. The case is pending in this District as SEC v. PixarBio Corp. et al., Case No. 1:18-cv-10797-WGY.