vuongque
[…] between the AMP and the Best Price. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A).
11. Based on the manufacturer’s reported AMP and Best Price, the Secretary, through
CMS, computes the unit rebate amount, which the states then use to invoice the manufacturer for
the rebate based upon the state’s utilization of the drug. Rebate Agreement, I(dd).
12. Any rebate amount paid by a manufacturer to a state reduces the amount spent by
the state and accordingly reduces the medical assistance that the federal government provides to
the state. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(b)(1)(B).
13. The Rebate Statute defines Best Price as “the lowest price available from the
manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance
organization, [or] nonprofit entity . . . within the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i).
A hospital is a type of “provider,” and Best Price must take into account prices offered to
hospitals.
14. The Rebate Statute expressly identifies certain narrow categories of prices and