Complaint Investigations of Minnesota Health Care Facilities
[…] Discretionary Denial of Payment 2 2 23-Day Termination 10 0

During FFY 06, the following civil money penalties were recommended and imposed: TYPE RECOMMENDED IMPOSED Per Instance 29 30 Per Day 0 0 CMS imposed CMPs twice when OHFC did not recommend and the imposition of one CMP recommended by OHFC is pending. One of the amounts of the per instance CMPs recommended by OHFC was increased by CMS prior to issuance. Referrals to the Nurse Aide Registry or to Licensure Boards OHFC is required to make referrals to appropriate licensure boards under the provisions of Minn. Stat. §626.557, subd. 9c, clause (g) that states:

(g) The lead agency shall routinely provide investigation memoranda for substantiated reports to the appropriate licensing boards. These reports must include the names of substantiated perpetrators. The lead agency may not provide investigative memoranda for inconclusive

Page 30: Complaint Investigations of Minnesota Health Care Facilities

Complaint Investigations of Minnesota Health Care Facilities, March 2007 28

or false reports to the appropriate licensing boards unless the lead agency's investigation gives reason to believe that there may have been a violation of the applicable professional practice laws. If the investigation memorandum is provided to a licensing board, the subject of the investigation memorandum shall be notified and receive a summary of the investigative findings.

It is the practice of OHFC to refer all substantiated maltreatment reports involving licensed nurses to the Board of Nursing (BON). The report, including private data, is sent without identifying any particular nurse. The BON then determines which nurse(s), if any, to contact.