Complaint Investigations of Minnesota Health Care Facilities
[…] These provisions do not apply to the complaint investigation process. Minnesota Statutes § 144A.101, subdivision 1 states that this section “applies to survey certification and enforcement activities by the commissioner related to regular, expanded, or extended surveys under Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 488.” As previously discussed, complaint investigations conducted by OHFC are “abbreviated standard surveys” or “partial extended surveys.”