Competitive Inequality: American Banking in the
[…] 27 12 V.S.C.A. § 601 (West 1989). 28 [d. 29 12 C.F.R. § 20.3(a)(I) (1989). The comptroller provides the requisite forms for filing

a foreign branch application. 12 C.F.R. § 20.3(b) (1989). 30 12 C.F.R. § 211.3(a)(2) (1989). 31 12 C.F.R. § 211.3(a)(3) (1989). Prior authority to establish foreign branches expires

one year from the earliest date on which the authority could have been exercised unless the FRB expressly extends the period. 12 C.F.R. § 211.3(a)(4) (1989). Any bank which opens, closes, or relocates a foreign branch must report the change to the FRB. 12 C.F.R. § 211.3(a)(5) (1989).

32 12 V.S.C.A. § 1828(d)(2) (West 1989). 33 12 C.F.R. § 347.3(a) (1989). 34 [d. 35 [d. Section 303.2(a)(2) defines insider involvement as any involvement by "a director,

an officer, or a shareholder who directly or indirectly controls 5 or more percent of any class of [the bank's] voting stock .... " [d. at § 303.2(a)(2).

Page 9: Competitive Inequality: American Banking in the

280 BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. XIII, No.2

bank must repeat this procedure each time it wishes to open another foreign branch.

C. Capital Adequacy