Reg. 4162, 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 22 Fed. Reg. 1063, 1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 16 Fed. Reg. 387, 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).
13
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 37
C.
Finally, we explain our view that the language added to section 112(b) in 1968, and cited by the Sixth Circuit in City of Cleveland, does not show that section 112(b)’s competitive bidding requirement is merely procedural. The Sixth Circuit’s conclusion in dicta to the contrary rested, in part, on the last sentence of section 112(b)(1): “No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secre- tary’s concurrence in the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such require- ment or obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), quoted in City of Cleveland, 508 F.3d at 841. The court compared subsection (b)(1)’s reference to a “requirement or obligation” imposed upon contractors with the reference to competitive bidding as a “method” in its first sentence.