Id. § 22(a), 82 Stat. at 826 (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2006)).
14
Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program
distinction between the “method” or “process” of competitive bidding, on the one hand, and substantive “requirements or obligations” imposed on contractors, on the other. Nor did Congress add the last sentence to suggest that “any requirement or obligation” must be accepted by FHWA so long as it is “otherwise lawful” and “specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.”
Apart from adding the last two sentences of what is now section 112(b)(1), the 1968 amendment did not amend the text of either section 112(a) or (b), leaving unchanged the pre-existing requirements that the Secretary “require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition” in subsection (a), and that federally assisted contracts be “awarded by competitive bidding” in subsection (b)(1).