Significantly, Congress also adopted section 17 to promote the most efficient use of federal funds. As the Chairman of the Senate Subcommittee on Public Roads emphasized in the floor debate: “The committee felt it was only proper that competitive bidding should be required in order to obtain the maximum number of roads in quality and quantity for the dollars spent.” 100 Cong. Rec. 4671 (1954) (statement of Sen. Case).
In 1958, Congress amended and codified in 23 U.S.C. § 112(a) and (b) the above provisions from the 1938 and 1954 Acts. The revised sections provided:
(a) In all cases where the construction is to be performed by the State highway department or under its supervision, a request for submis- sion of bids shall be made by advertisement unless some other meth- od is approved by the Secretary. The Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be ef- fective in securing competition.
(b) Construction of each project, subject to the provisions of subsec- tion (a) of this section, shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find that, under the circumstances relating to such project, some other method is in the public interest. All such findings shall be reported promptly in writing to the Committees on Public Works of the Sen- ate and the House of Representatives.
9
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 37
Pub. L. No. 85-767, § 112(a) & (b), 72 Stat. 885, 895 (1958). In addition, section 112(d) barred states and localities from entering into a contract awarded by competitive bidding pursuant to section 112(b) “without compliance with the provisions of this section, and without the prior concurrence of the Secretary in the award thereof.”