No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secretary’s concurrence in the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such requirement or obligation is other- wise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.
Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-495, § 22(c), 82 Stat. 815, 827 (1968). The amendment also added a new section 140 (Equal employment opportunity), which obligated the Secretary to require that each state “include in the advertised specifications, notification of the specific equal employment opportunity responsibilities of the successful bidder.” Id. § 22(a), 82 Stat. at 826 (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2006)).
14
Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program