Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid
[…] Atomic Energy Comm’n, 30 Comp. Gen. 368, 370 (1951) (determining
that the challenged specifications, while potentially eliminating
particular bidders who might be unable to meet the minimum
requirements for supplying an agency’s needs, were not “unduly
restrictive” to “the point of precluding free and open
competition”).
9 We also note that regulations implementing the Federal-Aid
Highway Program have long author- ized the responsible agency head
or delegee to disallow state or local procedures or requirements
that restrict competition. See, e.g., 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) (2012)
(“No procedure or requirement for bonding, insurance,
prequalification, qualification, or licensing of contractors shall
be approved which, in the judgment of the Division Administrator,
may operate to restrict competition, to prevent submission of a bid
by, or to prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any
responsible contractor . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also supra
note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision date back to
at least 1951. See 25 Fed. Reg. 4162, 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. §
1.16); 22 Fed. Reg. 1063, 1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 16
Fed. Reg. 387, 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).
13