Competitive Bidding Requirements, 10 Op. O.L.C. at 103.15 Although not addressed in our 1986 opinion, state or local bidding require-
14 Section 112 authorizes the Secretary to approve federally assisted highway contracts that have been let through a method other than competitive bidding if “the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). Thus, a process for letting a contract that includes state or local restrictions that are inconsistent with competitive bidding principles may nonetheless be approved as an alternative method if one of these conditions is met—at least in theory.