Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid
[…] bidding requirement of section 112. Thus, we concluded in our 1986
opinion that “[s]ection 112 clearly reflects a congressional
judgment that the efficient use of federal funds afforded by
competitive bidding is to be the overriding objective of all
procurement rules for federally funded highway projects,
superseding any local interest in using federal funds to advance a
local objective, however laudable, at the expense of efficiency.”
Competitive Bidding Requirements, 10 Op. O.L.C. at 103.15 Although
not addressed in our 1986 opinion, state or local bidding
require-
14 Section 112 authorizes the Secretary to approve federally
assisted highway contracts that have been let through a method
other than competitive bidding if “the State transportation
department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that
some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency
exists.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). Thus, a process for letting a
contract that includes state or local restrictions that are
inconsistent with competitive bidding principles may nonetheless be
approved as an alternative method if one of these conditions is
met—at least in theory.