Id. Thus, the court reasoned, section 112(b) “confers no authority upon the FHWA to evaluate substantive contract require- ments to determine whether they might inhibit competition or disqualify otherwise qualified bidders.” Id.
This reading of the text of section 112(b)(1), however, overlooks that the last sentence of this provision was added in 1968—years after Congress enacted the requirements in 1938, 1954, and 1958 that the Secretary “require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition,” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a), and that federally aided highway construction contracts be “performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding,” id. § 112(b)(1).