August 23, 2013 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION This memorandum responds to your office’s request for an opinion regarding the requirement in 23 U.S.C. § 112 that state and local governments receiving federal-aid highway grant funds use competitive bidding in awarding highway construction contracts. 1 Section 112 requires a state transportation department to award contracts using federal highway funds by “competitive bidding, unless the State transportation department demonstrates . . . that some other method is more cost effective.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (2006); see also id. § 112(a) (“The Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.”). For a bidding process to be “competitive,” the state transportation department must award contracts for projects “only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility.” Id. § 112(b)(1).