Gen. 368, 370 (1951) (determining that the challenged specifications, while potentially eliminating particular bidders who might be unable to meet the minimum requirements for supplying an agency’s needs, were not “unduly restrictive” to “the point of precluding free and open competition”).
9 We also note that regulations implementing the Federal-Aid Highway Program have long author- ized the responsible agency head or delegee to disallow state or local procedures or requirements that restrict competition. See, e.g., 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) (2012) (“No procedure or requirement for bonding, insurance, prequalification, qualification, or licensing of contractors shall be approved which, in the judgment of the Division Administrator, may operate to restrict competition, to prevent submission of a bid by, or to prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any responsible contractor . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also supra note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision date back to at least 1951. See 25 Fed. Reg. 4162, 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 22 Fed. Reg. 1063, 1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 16 Fed. Reg. 387, 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).
13