B. Special Federal income Tax Rules Applicable to Foreign Investors WhoInvest in U.S. Real Estate

There are several unique rules applicable to non-U.S. citizens, non-U.S. residents153 andforeign companies that own real estate situated in the U.S. Congress passed most of thislegislation some 20 years ago known as the Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act(“FIRPTA”).

Generally, a non-U.S. citizen (e.g., a Mexican citizen who resides in Mexico or outsidethe U.S.) who does not have (1) U.S. source income or U.S. source income “effectively 149 Id.

150 Cal. Const. Art XIII, §1, provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fairmarket value. . .

(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.

R&TC Section 201 further provides: “All property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States orthis State, is subject to taxation under this code.

151 Cal. Const. Art XIII A, §1(a) and R&TC Sections 93 and 95-100.

152 The amount of the tax is based on the consideration or value of the real property transferred.