Embed Size (px)
[…] Despite MIC’s assertions, Congress created the Reserve to “give [the Metlakatlans] some
recognized footing at that place” and so they did not “live in constant terror for fear their
work and labor” would be lost by “somebody who desires to plunder them.”139
For these reasons, the face of MIC’s complaint fails to state a claim for which this
Court may provide relief. Their complaint should be dismissed.
DATED: October 15, 2020.
137 Skokomish Indian Tribe v. France, 320 F.2d 205, 207 (9th Cir. 1963). 138 Tlingit and Haida Indians of Alaska, 147 Ct. Cl. 315; 43 U.S.C. § 1603; 21 Cong. Rec. 10092-93; Alaska Constitution, Art. VIII,§§ 15 and 17. (“No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.”); and May v. State, 168 P.3d 873 (Alaska 2007)(addressing Metlakatlans commercially fishing off-reservation.). 139 21 Cong. Rec. 10092.
Case 5:20-cv-00008-JWS Document 22-1 Filed 10/15/20 Page 37 of 38
33
CLYDE “ED” SNIFFEN ACTING ATTORNEY GENERAL By: s/Christopher F. Orman Christopher F. Orman