Community Compliance Program Guidance National Flood Insurance Program FEMA P-1022 / July 2016
[…] If subsequent efforts to remedy a violation to the maximum extent possible are not sufficient to prompt action by the owner, the

Page 46: Community Compliance Program Guide · 5.2.1 Re-rating Flood Insurance Policies for Individual Structures Found to Be ... NFIP-participating States are eligible for CAP funds to provide

5-4 NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM: Community Compliance Program Guidance

community or State may request that FEMA deny flood insurance coverage under Section 1316 of the National Flood Insurance Act (42 U.S.C. § 4023). Section 1316 states:

Properties in Violation of State and Local LawNo new flood insurance coverage shall be provided under this title for any property which the Administrator finds has been declared by a duly constituted State or local zoning authority, or other authorized public body, to be in violation of State or local laws, regulations, or ordinances which are intended to discourage or otherwise restrict land development or occupancy in flood-prone areas.

5.3.1 Consequences of Section 1316 Denials

The regulations for implementation of Section 1316 are in 44 C.F.R. Part 73 (see Appendix B). The basic intent of Section 1316 is to support community and State enforcement actions by providing an additional tool for obtaining compliance.