Community Compliance Program Guidance National Flood Insurance Program FEMA P-1022 / July 2016
[…] FEMA Regional Offices may determine that recommending subrogation action against an individual who has been citied with a violation of a community’s floodplain management program will help the community remedy violations. When these opportunities are identified, the FEMA Regional Office should use the procedure for subrogation actions against communities described in Section 4.1.

5.3 Section 1316: Denial of Insurance

The requirement that communities adopt and enforce adequate floodplain management measures is in Section 1315 of the National Flood Insurance Act (42 U.S.C. § 4022(a)(1)), which states that “… no new flood insurance coverage shall be provided under this title in any area (or subdivision thereof) unless an appropriate public body shall have adopted adequate land use and control measures (with effective enforcement provisions) which the Administrator finds are consistent with the comprehensive criteria for land management and use” under section 1361 (42 U.S.C. § 4102).