In the NSL, the FBI “certif[ied] that the informationsought [was] relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against

2Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp. 2d 471, 474–75 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (hereinafter Doe I)(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (Supp. 2003)). Previously, the act required Section 2709 in-quiries to be relevant to investigations regarding “a foreign power.” As amended thisstandard was replaced “with a broad standard of relevance to investigations of terrorismor clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. at 479. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2000) with18 U.S.C. § 2709 (Supp. 2003).

318 U.S.C. § 2709(c) (Supp. 2003) (“No wire or electronic communication serviceprovider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person that theFederal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or recordsunder this section.”) (emphasis added).

4Doe I, 334 F. Supp. 2d, at 476.5Id. at 475.6Doe v. Gonzales, 500 F. Supp. 2d 379, 395 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (hereinafter Doe III)