COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS JOSEPH R. MULLINS
[…] 6. As of March 8, 2109, the plaintiff was the owner of certain land located in Somerville,

Middlesex County, Massachusetts, more particularly described in Exhibit A attached

hereto and incorporated herein by reference (the "Subject Property").

7. The Authority is an urban renewal agency and redevelopment authority as defined in

Massachusetts General Laws chapter 121B, § I.

8. As an urban renewal agency, the Authority has the power of eminent domain, but only

under limited circumstances set out in Massachusetts General Laws chapter 121B.

9. Pursuant to General Laws chapter 12 lB, § 48, where the Authority is acting in

accordance with an urban renewal plan, it is authorized to take real estate by eminent

domain "[ w ]hen the urban renewal plan or such a project has been approved by the

[Massachusetts Department of Housing and Community Development] and notice of such

approval has been given to the urban renewal agency."

10. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws chapter 121B, §47, where no urban renewal plan

has been approved, the Authority may take real estate by eminent domain only with the

consent of the Massachusetts Department of Housing and Community Development and