• Upload
[…] Page 22: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY FACILITIES SITING …yosemite.epa.gov/oa/eab_web_docket.nsf/Attachments By... · 2014-04-11 · LNG liquefied natural gas LOS LSCSF Level of Service

EFSB 12-2 Page 9

C. Jurisdiction and Scope of Review

Footprint filed its petition to construct the proposed facility in accordance with G.L.

c. 164, § 69J¼. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼, no applicant shall commence construction of a

“generating facility” unless a petition for approval of construction of that generating facility has

been approved by the Siting Board. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69G, a jurisdictional “generating

facility” is defined as “any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross

capacity of 100 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures,

transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage

facilities.” Because the proposed facility is capable of operating at a gross capacity of 100 MW

or more, it is a “generating facility” requiring Siting Board approval under G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼.

In accordance with G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼, before approving a petition to construct a