Embed Size (px)
[…] ATB 2013-392
project had any economic effect beyond the creation of tax
benefits.
On the basis of all of the evidence, the Board found that
the “state tax planning project” constituted a sham transaction,
the tax effects of which should be ignored for tax purposes.
Facts Specific to Tax Years Ending August 31, 2003 and August 1,
2004.
In 2003, the Massachusetts legislature passed G.L. c. 62C,
§ 3A (“§ 3A”), which was effective for tax years beginning on or
after January 1, 2002, and thus applied to the tax years ended
August 31, 2003 and August 31, 2004. Section 3A provides that
the Commissioner has the discretion to “disallow the asserted
tax consequences of a transaction by asserting the application
of the sham transaction doctrine or any other related tax
doctrine,” and the taxpayer bears the burden of showing by
“clear and convincing evidence as determined by the commissioner
that the transaction possessed both: (i) valid, good-faith
business purpose other than tax avoidance; and (ii) economic
substance apart from the asserted tax benefit.” The statute