Embed Size (px)
[…] necessary to perform his central valuation, telephone
companies are required to make a return with the
Commissioner on a specified date not later than March 1st.11
The Commissioner sometimes allows extensions beyond the
March 1st date, even though the relevant central valuation
statutory provisions do not expressly provide for them.
10 Prior to its amendment by St.1981, c. 111, § 2, G.L. c. 59, § 39 required the Commissioner to issue his certified central values by March 15th. 11 This reporting deadline was held over from the pre-amendment version of G.L. c. 59, § 39, despite the two-month increase in the amount of time for the Commissioner to fulfill his responsibility.
ATB 2008-265
The return, as described in G.L. c. 59, § 41, is “in the
form and detail prescribed by the commissioner and shall
contain all information which he shall consider necessary
to enable him to make the valuations required by section
39, and shall relate, so far as is possible, to the
situation of the company and its property on January first
of the year when made.” “If any company . . . shall . . .
fail to make the return required of section forty-one, the
[C]ommissioner shall estimate the value of the property of
the company according to his best information and belief.”
G.L. c. 59, § 42. For the fiscal years at issue, the