Embed Size (px)
[…] commonwealth, and all personal property of the inhabitants
ATB 2008-371
of the commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly
exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” G.L. c. 59, § 2.
G.L. c. 59, § 18, provides for the place of assessment and
the person to be assessed for various categories of
personal property and owners. “The statutory provisions
that appear only to define the place of assessment and the
person to be assessed do, in fact, determine what property
is taxable.” Warner Amex Cable Communications, Inc. v.
Board of Assessors of Everett, 396 Mass. 239, 240 (1985).
The Preamble to § 18 provides, in pertinent part,
that: “[a]ll taxable personal estate within or without the
commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town
where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as
provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following
[seven] clauses of this section.” This provision,
according to P. NICHOLS, TAXATION IN MASSACHUSETTS (3rd ed. 1938),
authorizes the taxation of personal property where the
owner of the property resides. Id. at 276. It, however,
has been largely eviscerated by the seven succeeding
clauses in § 18, including the First clause which, in
addition to the Fifth clause, applies to MCI’s property
here, and provides in pertinent part, that: “[a]ll tangible
personal property, including that of persons not
inhabitants of the commonwealth, except ships and vessels,
ATB 2008-372
shall, unless exempted by section five [of chapter 59], be
taxed to the owner in the town where it is situated on
January first.”
What is most striking about these provisions, in the
context of assessment and taxation in these consolidated
appeals, is the Legislature’s use of the modifier “all”
when identifying property to be assessed or taxed. The
Legislature, in using this word, expresses no limitations
or equivocation.