Embed Size (px)
[…] Despite the fact that the Boston Assessors did not
file petitions under § 39 affirmatively challenging the
central valuations determined and certified by the
Commissioner for MCI’s § 39 property for fiscal years 2004
and 2006, they assert that the Board may still find that
the Commissioner’s certified values for MCI’s § 39 property
in Boston are “substantially lower” than the fair cash
ATB 2008-351
value of the § 39 property and increase them as
appropriate.
Section 39 provides, in pertinent part, that: “In
every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of
proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and
underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially
higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the
valuation certified by the [C]ommissioner.” The Board
rules that the relevant language in § 39 plainly places the
burden on “the appellant” to prove that the Commissioner’s
certified valuation is “substantially higher or
substantially lower, as the case may be.” See Commissioner
of Revenue v.