Embed Size (px)
[…] nominal amount.
Whether the Board May Increase the Commissioner’s Certified Central Valuations for MCI’s § 39 Property Located in Boston for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2006 Where MCI Has
Appealed Those Valuations But the Boston Assessors Have Not
Despite the fact that the Boston Assessors did not
file petitions under § 39 challenging the central
valuations determined and certified by the Commissioner for
MCI’s § 39 property for fiscal years 2004 and 2006, they
assert that the Board may still find that the
Commissioner’s certified value for MCI’s § 39 property in
Boston is substantially too low and increase it as
appropriate.
Section 39 provides, in pertinent part, that: “In
every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of
proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and
underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially
higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the
valuation certified by the [C]ommissioner.” The Board
finds that the relevant language in § 39 plainly places the
burden on “the appellant” to prove that the Commissioner’s
certified valuation is “substantially higher or
ATB 2008-278
substantially lower, as the case may be.” To be an