Embed Size (px)
[…] however, from tax on all machinery, except “machinery used
in the manufacture or in supplying or distributing water.”
G.L. c. 59, § 5, cl. 16(1). This exemption results in only
their generators, which manufacture electricity, being
subject to valuation and taxation as machinery used in
manufacturing. As will be discussed in greater detail,
infra, non-corporate telephone entities are subject to
valuation and tax on the value of all of their personal
property. RCN Beco-Com, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue and
City of Newton, 443 Mass. 198, 209 (2005).
Standard of Review
Every owner of § 39 property and board of assessors to
whom the Commissioner certifies § 39 property values has
the right to appeal those valuations to this Board.
29 St. 1918, c. 138.
ATB 2008-344
G.L. c. 59, § 39. “In every such appeal, the appellant
shall have the burden of proving that the value of the
machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and
pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as
the case may be, than the valuation certified by the
commissioner of revenue.” Id. The relevant statutory
sections contain no definition of “substantially higher or
substantially lower” and provide no direction for measuring
or otherwise interpreting these terms. In discussing the
Board’s adjudicatory role for reviewing the Commissioner’s