Embed Size (px)
[…] v. Boston, 428 Mass. 250, 253 (1998)). For fiscal years
2004 and 2006 the Boston Assessors were not “appellants”
for purposes of § 39, and, accordingly, “§ 39 provides no
mechanism for the Board to find a value substantially
higher than that certified by the Commissioner.” In Re
Verizon New England, Inc. Consolidated Central Valuation
ATB 2008-352
Appeals Order, Mass. ATB Docket No. C273560, at 11
(March 3, 2008).
The Board further rules that in order to be considered
an appellant for purposes of appealing the Commissioner’s
fiscal years 2004 and 2006 certified central valuations of
MCI’s § 39 property located in Boston, the Boston Assessors
would have had to file a petition with the Board. See
G.L. c. 59, § 39 and G.L. c. 58A, § 7 (“Any party taking an
appeal to the [B]oard, hereinafter called the appellant,
from a decision or determination of the [C]ommissioner
. . . shall file a petition with the clerk of the
[Board].”) The Boston Assessors did not do this, and
accordingly are not an “appellant” for purposes of
G.L. c. 58A, § 7, or c. 59, § 39.
The Boston Assessors further contend that, under § 9
of Chapter 321 of the Act of 1933, which was made