Embed Size (px)
[…] the statutory scheme intended by the Legislature without
creating snares for the unwary.”). See also SCA Disposal
Services of New England, Inc. v. State Tax Commission,
375 Mass. 338, 341 (1978) (“[N]otions of fairness and
common sense” should be considered in applying
administrative provision.).
Accordingly, the Board rules that, on these bases, it
has jurisdiction over MCI’s appeals.
Commissioner’s Power to Audit
The Chief of the BLA testified that the BLA does not
have the power to audit telephone company returns, Forms
ATB 2008-339
5941, filed under G.L. c. 59, § 41. The Board disagrees.
General Laws c. 14, § 3 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“The commissioner shall be responsible for administering
and enforcing all laws which the department [of revenue] is
or shall be required to administer and enforce.” This
provision goes on to provide that “administering and
enforcing the tax laws of the commonwealth [include] the
conduct of audit and compliance activities.” Chapter 14 is
the Department of Revenue’s enabling statute, and the
powers that are granted under § 3 apply to all of the
Commissioner’s tax administration and enforcement
activities, including those relating to telephone company
central valuation under G.L. c. 59, §§ 39-42, unless