Agricultural and horticultural land is not exempt from taxation, it is subject to taxation-just at a lower assessment than the fair cash value standard mandated by Ky. Canst. § 172.

And, finally, a PV A can require a taxpayer to request the agricultural or horticultural classification for his or her property before the PVA considers whether the property qualifies for either of those designations, because KRS 132.220(2) provides that, "if requested in writing by the property valuation administrator or by the department, any real property owner shall submit a property tax return to verify existing information or to provide additional information for assessment purposes." That information requested could include verification that agricultural or horticultural activities are being actively pursued on the property. However, the agricultural or horticultural classification does not have to be approved only at the taxpayer's request.