In your February 25, 2016 op-ed article, you also announced your intention to "grandfather­in" all properties that have been assessed under the agricultural or horticultural use value for the past five years, pursuant to KRS 132.450(3) ("Land that has been assessed as agriculture and owned by the same person for five or more years will retain the agricultural classification until it changes ownership.") However, it is not clear that is permissible in all instances.

KRS 132.450(3) provides as follows:

When land which has been valued and taxed as agricultural land for five (5) or more consecutive years under the same ownership fails to qualify for the classification through no other action on the part of the owner or owners other than ceasing to farm the land, the land shall retain its agricultural classification for assessment and taxation purposes. Classification as agricultural land shall expire upon change of use by the owner or owners or upon conveyance of the property to a person other than a surviving spouse. (Emphasis added).

This portion of the statute is intended to preserve the agricultural valuation for property owned by a farmer who retires from actively farming the property and who does not sell or devise the property to a new owner.