COMMON PROBLEMS FOUND DURING AGENT INVESTIGATIONS
[…] The Code describes how an agent may request cancellation, and within ten business days of the receipt of such a request, the insurer must deliver or mail a cancellation notice to the named insured. If any return premium is available, within 30 calendar days of the mailing of the insurer’s cancellation notice, the insurer shall forward the amount due the agent to the agent. The remaining premium shall be forwarded to the insured. Agents must remember that this section applies only to those licensed to sell the types of insurance listed in subsection A.

Section 38.2-1808 – All agreements to be expressed in

contract.

This statute states, “No agent shall make any contract of insurance or agreement with respect to the insurance that is not plainly expressed in the policy or contract issued.” It is important for agents to remember that they cannot make promises concerning the benefits of insurance policies that are not clearly outlined in writing in the policies.