COMMON PROBLEMS FOUND DURING AGENT INVESTIGATIONS
[…] The notice required by this section must be on a Commission-approved form. The form may be obtained and downloaded from the Bureau of Insurance’s web page under the option entitled, “Information for

Page 19: COMMON PROBLEMS FOUND DURING AGENT INVESTIGATIONS

Last update 8/2015 14

Agents, Consultants, & Other Licensees.” The agent is required to keep a copy of the notice for at least three (3) years after the effective date of the policy, and a copy of the notice must be given to the insured prior to the placement of the insurance.

Section 38.2-1804 – Blank forms.

This section specifically states, “No agent shall sign or allow an applicant or insured to sign any incomplete or blank form pertaining to insurance in this Commonwealth.” A common problem found when reviewing agency files is when agents sign or allow an insured to sign a blank or incomplete form dealing with insurance. Compliance with this section of the code protects not only the insured but also the agents.