7 See generally, 10 C.F.R. §§ 26.1–26.825.

8 Compare, for example, The Labeling of Hazardous Art Materials Act, 15 U.S.C. 1277, and 16 C.F.R. §§ 1500.14, with 11 CFR

§§ 9405.1 et seq. Indeed, Chapter II of Title 11 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the principal regulations applicable to

the EAC, does not address the certification of voting systems or any potential oversight of election vendors more broadly.

Nor does the legislation that established the EAC (the Help America Vote Act of 2002) — which sets some requirements for

voting systems used in federal elections, see 52 U.S.C. § 21081 — require the EAC to issue any mandatory regulations on

those topics. See, e.g., 52 U.S.C § 20971 (regarding the certification and testing of voting systems), § 20929 (“The

Commission shall not have any authority to issue any rule, promulgate any regulation, or take any other action which

imposes any requirement on any State or unit of local government . . .”), § 21101 (regarding the EAC’s adoption of

voluntary guidance).

Page 4: Committee on Administration United States House of ... · 1/9/2020  · United States House of Representatives Statement of Elizabeth L. Howard Counsel, Democracy Program Brennan

Page 4