Annual Report 2010 Commission on Judicial Conduct NEW YORK STATE
[…] 10. On March 3, 2008, in the early evening hours, without giving the interested parties notice of the meeting, without seeking or obtaining the consent or presence of counsel for LaDaniel, without the knowledge, approval or consent of the mental health staff at the court and at the facility where LaDaniel was being confined, and without any means of recording the meeting, respondent met w

1 Family Court Act §154-b(2)(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a party and achild has resided or resides in a residential program for victims of domestic violence as defined in section459-a of the Social Services Law, the present address of such party and of the child and the address of theresidential program for victims of domestic violence shall not be revealed.”

2010 ANNUAL REPORT ♦ PAGE 230

Page 238: Commission on Judicial Conduct · to review c m and, wh or removal n on Judici omplaints o ere appropr from office. al Conduct i f misconduc iate, render There are s the indepe t