Embed Size (px)
[…] 23

In addition to the transaction types specifically identified as being subject to

Article 9, U.C.C. §§ 9-109(c) & (d) circumscribe the boundaries of Article 9’s

jurisdiction. Subsection (c) limits the “extent” of Article 9, clarifying that even if a

transaction would appear to satisfy the criteria for secured transactions Article 9 does not

apply “to the extent that” the transaction falls within one of the listed limitations. Thus,

for example, a transaction that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures

(see U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1)) nonetheless is not subject to Article 9 if “another statute of

[the state in which the security interest was created] expressly governs the creation,

perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a

governmental unit of this State.” U.C.C. § 9-109(c)(2). Other subsection 9-109(c)

limitations on the extent of Article 9 include preemption by federal law (U.C.C. § 9-

109(c)(1)); application of statutes of other states or foreign countries, other than statutes