COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on
[…] example, delinquencies of as much as $5,000 must be collected from
the homeowner on a repayment schedule of only 12 months, while
amounts over $5,000 must be repaid in only 24 months.64
56 24 C.F.R. § 206.205(a) (“The mortgagor shall pay all property
charges consisting of taxes, ground rents, flood and hazard
insurance premiums, and special assessments in a timely manner and
shall provide evidence of payment to the mortgagee as required by
the mortgage.”). 57 FHA Mortgagee Letter 2011-01: Home Equity
Conversion Mortgage Property Charges Loss Mitigation, January 3,
2011. 58 24 C.F.R. § 206.205(c) (“If the mortgagor fails to pay the
property charges in a timely manner, and has not elected to have
the mortgagee make the payments, the mortgagee may make the payment
for the mortgagor and charge the mortgagor’s account.”). 59 24
C.F.R. § 206.205(c) (“If the mortgagor fails to pay the property
charges in a timely manner, and has not elected to have the
mortgagee make the payments, the mortgagee may make the payment for
the mortgagor and charge the mortgagor’s account.”). 60 See
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Reverse Mortgages -- Report
to Congress, June 28, 2012, § 6.6. 61 See ICF Macro, Summary of
Findings: Design and Testing of Truth in Lending Disclosures for