office-of-hawaiian-affairs
[…] acknowledged by the Proposed Rule and related notice, the Proposed Rule inadvertently limits how Native Hawaiians can draft, propose, and ratify their own organic governing document by requiring thatthe document be adopted by a majority vote. See § 50.16(g) for Native Hawaiians generally, and§ 50.16(h) for HHCA-eligible Native Hawaiians.
Specifically, the majority voting standard set forth in the Proposed Rule contemplates a situationwhere reorganization participants propose a single governing document for Native Hawaiians to eithersupport or oppose by vote. Language found in § 50.14(b)(1) makes this clear by requiring ademonstration of “how and when the Native Hawaiian community made the full text of the proposedgoverning document . . . available to Native Hawaiians prior to the ratification referendum . . . .” In sucha situation, requiring that votes “exceed[ ] half of the total number of ballots that Native Hawaiians cast .”seems reasonable.
However, the proposed rule does not consider the real possibility that reorganization participants