Embed Size (px)
[…] authority to issue rights-of-way for roads, pipelines, and electricity generation and
transmission on public lands.75
Right-of-way permits must include terms and conditions
that minimize damage to habitat and protect the environment.76
If feasible, rights-of-way
can be conditioned on locating to minimize damage to the environment.77
Finally, the
BLM has the authority to enter into cooperative agreements with other state and federal
70
43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). In addition to its authority to promulgate land use plans, the BLM also
has general rulemaking authority under FLPMA. Id. § 1740. 71
Id. § 1701(7). 72
Id. § 1701(8). 73
Id. § 1712(c). 74
Id. § 1732(b). 75
43 U.S.C. § 1761(a). 76
Id. § 1765(a)(ii). 77
Id. § 1765(b). The permits can also include conditions that that the BLM deems necessary to
protect the public interest “in the lands traversed by the right-of-way or adjacent thereto.” Id.
22
agencies, nonprofits, and private landowners “for the protection, restoration, and
enhancement of fish and wildlife habitat and other resources on public or private land . . .
.”78
The goals, land use planning policies, and permitting authorities under FLPMA planning