Embed Size (px)
[…] impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining
the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision maker
and the public”, and “include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the
proposed action or alternatives”14
CEQ regulations define mitigation to include
12
42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2011). 13
40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (summarizing the “mitigation hierarchy” and outlining the type of
mitigation measures that should be evaluated in environmental reviews and that can be required
as permit or approval conditions). 14
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (“This section is the heart of the environmental
impact statement. Based on the information and analysis presented in the sections on the Affected
Environment and the Environmental Consequences, it should present the environmental impacts
of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and
10
“[c]ompensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or
environments.”15
In addition to requiring reviewing agencies to evaluate mitigation options, NEPA makes
it clear that agencies are expected to condition grants, permits or other approvals on a