Broward County.43 However, the EEOC’s treatment of the Seff decision is insufficient. The Commission’s final rule should make clear that Seff was wrongly decided,44 and that for purposes of the ADA’s safe harbor for bona fide insurance plans, wellness programs do not qualify, whether or not they are part of the group health plan. The ADA’s safe harbor is about actuarial risk and the underwriting of actual health insurance plans. This interpretation is bolstered by Sec. 12201(c) of the ADA, which says that its insurance provisions “shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter I…,” which contains the prohibitions on inquiries and exams.