Coming Clean: The Erosion of Juvenile Miranda Rights in New York
[…] 16. Fam. Ct. § 305.2(3).

17. Fam. Ct. § 305.2(3), (7). “A minor has the capacity to make a voluntary confession, without the presence or consent of counsel or other responsible adult, and the admissibility of such a confession depends not on his or her age alone . . . .” Paul M. Coltoff et al., 31 N.Y. Jur., Crim. Law: Proc. § 663 (2d ed. 2011) (citing People v. Stephen J.B., 23 N.Y.2d 611 (1969)).

18. Fam. Ct. § 305.2(7).

19. Coltoff et al., supra note 17, § 663 (citing Stephen J.B., 23 N.Y.2d 611).

20. Id. It is important to note that the FCA mandates that certain totality factors be considered like the “child’s age, the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally responsible for his care and [parental] notification [requirement].” Fam. Ct. § 305.2(8). However, New York jurisprudence has recognized additional, non-exclusive factors such as the juvenile’s age, intelligence, education, experience, and ability to comprehend the meaning and effect of his or her statement.