Coming Clean: The Erosion of Juvenile Miranda Rights in New York
[…] The root of these problems trace to the legislature’s enactment of the FCA and family courts’ application of the same. First, the FCA mandates consideration of only three factors, one of which may actually prove to be a harmful consideration: the notification/presence of a parent during the interrogation. Second, each factor holds no greater weight than the others in a court’s analysis. Finally, these systemic problems

136. Id. at 799 (Clinton, J., concurring).

137. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 305.2(8) (McKinney 2011) (“In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period of time for questioning such a child, [1] the child’s age, [2] the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally responsible for his care and [3] notification pursuant to subdivision three shall be included among relevant considerations.”). See generally In re Abraham R., No. D-19746/08, 2009 WL 750179 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. Mar. 20, 2009).

Page 22: Coming Clean: The Erosion of Juvenile Miranda Rights in New York

1524

COMING CLEAN: THE EROSION OF JUVENILE MIRANDA RIGHTS IN NEW YORK STATE