Coming Clean: The Erosion of Juvenile Miranda Rights in New York
[…] Obtaining a waiver of Miranda is a critical tool for law enforcement because it encourages confessions.14 But, waiving this constitutional protection without guidance from an attorney can jeopardize a juvenile’s best interests. The importance of a juvenile’s decision to either invoke or waive Miranda protections is one that section 305.2 of the New York Family Court Act (FCA) acknowledges.15 It requires police officers to “immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care”

If you cannot afford an attorney, one will be appointed to represent you at no cost to you.

If you choose to answer any questions you have the right to stop answering at any time.

Having these rights in mind, will you waive your rights and answer my questions?