“(5) establish diflerent structural fire protection, manning, operating, and equipmentrequirements for former public vessels of the United States of at least 100 gross tons but lessthan 500 gross tons, carrying not more than 150passengers on domestic voyages, if the owner ofthe vessel -

(A) makes application for inspection to the Coast Guard within 6 months of the date ofenactment of the Passenger Vessel Safety Act of 1993; and“(B) provides satisfactory documentation that the vessel was chartered at least oncewithin the previous 12 months prior to the date of enactment of that Act. “.

(b) Section 4105 of title 46, United States Code, is amended(1) by inserting “(a)” before the text; and(2) by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Within twenty-four months of the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall, byregulation, require certain additional equipment which may include liferafis or other lifesavingequipment, construction standards, or spectfi additional operating standards for thoseuninspected passenger vessels defined in section 2101(42)(A) of this title.

DESCRIPTION - Section 5 11 addresses exemptions for certain vessels, gives the Coast Guardflexibility in regulating the new category of “uninspected passenger vessels,” and provides flexibility in

24