DESCRIPTION - This section amends the definition of a sailing school vessel to include a vesselcarrying more than 6 individuals who are sailing school instructors or sailing school students, rather thanat least 6 individuals. This technical change aligns the instructor/student threshold for these vessels withthe passenger threshold of small passenger vessels.

23

Page 33: COMDTPUBP:6700.4 7 - dco.uscg.mil Documents/5p/5ps/NVIC/1994... · This Circular provides compliance and enforcement guidance for the newly enacted Passenger Vessel Safety Act of

SEC. 510. SUBMERSIBLE VESSEL.

Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting between paragraphs (37)and (38) a new paragraph (37a) to read as follows:

“(37a) ‘submersible vessel’ means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of thewater. “.

SEC. 511. GENERAL PROVISION.

(a) Section 2113 of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“$2 113. Authority to exempt certain vessel