The sections of the Act are reprinted initalics with a description immediately following each section in normal print. Only those sections thatrequire explanation will be followed with a description.

19

Page 29: COMDTPUBP:6700.4 7 - dco.uscg.mil Documents/5p/5ps/NVIC/1994... · This Circular provides compliance and enforcement guidance for the newly enacted Passenger Vessel Safety Act of

TITLE V - PASSENGER VESSEL SAFETY

SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the “Passenger vessel Safety Act of 1993. ”

SEC. 502. PASSENGER.

Section 2101(21) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

‘(21) passenger’ --

“(A) means an individual carried on the vessel except‘(i) the owner or an individual representative of the owner or, in the case of avessel under charter, an individual charterer or individual representative of thecharterer;“(ii) the master; or“(iii) a member of the crew engaged in the business of the vessel who has notcontributed consideration for carriage and who is paid for on board services.