Colorado Revised Statutes 2018leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2018...Colorado Revised Statutes 2018 Page 2 of 541 Uncertified Pr
[…] In an action or proceedingagainst a nonprofit association, a summons and complaint must be served on an agent authorizedby appointment to receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general agent, or aperson authorized to participate in the management of its affairs. If none of them can be served,service may be made on a member who may participate in the selection of persons authorized tomanage the affairs of the nonprofit association or in the development of policy of the nonprofitassociation.

Source: L. 94: Entire article added, p. 1275, § 1, effective May 22.

Editor's note: Colorado amended § 7-30-113 (numbered as Section 13 in the uniformact) by adding a qualification in the last sentence that service may be made on a member "whomay participate in the selection of persons authorized to manage the affairs of the nonprofitassociation or in the development of policy of the nonprofit association".

7-30-114. Uniformity of application and construction. This article shall be appliedand construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to thesubject of this article among states enacting it.

Source: L. 94: Entire article added, p. 1275, § 1, effective May 22.