Embed Size (px)
[…] The Staff correctly observes that any statute that does not
Page 35
U-18258
have an automatic expiration date or sunset provision continues in perpetuity until it is amended or
repealed by the Legislature alone. No administrative agency may amend or repeal a statute.
The Commission finds that Section 6w does not limit the term that a charge may remain in
place, with the exception of the language just quoted providing that “If the commission
implements a state reliability mechanism, it shall be for a minimum of 4 consecutive planning
years beginning in the upcoming planning year.” MCL 460.6w(2). When this language is read in
conjunction with the requirement under Section 6w(8)(b)(i) that “If a capacity charge is required to
be paid under this subdivision in the planning year beginning June 1, 2018 or any of the 3
subsequent planning years, the capacity charge is applicable for each of those planning years,” the
Commission concludes that the Legislature intended for the first four consecutive planning years
to be treated as a group, and that any charge applicable to any of those first four planning years is
also applicable to every other year in the first four planning years.