Embed Size (px)
[…] energy (in kWh), current (in ampere), voltage (in volt), and even resistance (in ohm). In load
forecasting, load usually refers to demand (in kW) or energy (in kWh).”7 What each of these
definitions has in common is that they relate to the use of power by the end-user. In addition to
Section 6w, “load” is frequently referred to in the choice law, 2001 PA 141 (Act 141),
MCL 460.10 et seq., as well. For example, Section 10a(1)(b) of Act 141 requires the Commission
to “allocate the amount of load that will be allowed to be served by alternative electric suppliers;”
and Section 10bb(3) provides that “‘aggregation’ means the combining of electric loads of
multiple retail customers or a single customer with multiple sites.” It is important to remember
that the capacity charge is paid by both full-service and choice customers. Each use of “load” in
both the choice law and in Section 6w refers to power that is consumed by end-users and could