Embed Size (px)
[…] exhibit, for an SRM capacity charge under Section 6w.
On August 4, 2017, the ALJ issued a Protective Order.
On August 25, 2017, testimony and exhibits were filed by the Staff, CNE, and MECA. On
September 6, 2017, rebuttal testimony and exhibits were filed by Cloverland and the Staff.
Evidentiary hearings were held on September 11, 2017. On October 6, 2017, initial briefs
were filed by Cloverland, the Staff, CNE, and MECA. On October 20, 2017, reply briefs were
filed by the same parties.
The record consists of 88 pages of transcript and 7 exhibits admitted into evidence.
Background
MCL 460.6w(12)(h) defines the SRM4 as “a plan adopted by the commission in the absence of
a [PSCM] to ensure reliability of the electric grid in this state consistent with [MCL 460.6w(8)].”
Pertinent subsections of MCL 460.6w related to the SRM, capacity charge, and the capacity
obligations and process are as follows:
(2) If, by September 30, 2017, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission does not