Embed Size (px)
[…] PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.10cc,” which includes the sections added to Act 3 by Act 141, as
amended by Act 341, the unmistakable conclusion is that Act 141 (and Act 341) did authorize the
Commission to establish the rates, terms, and conditions of AES service in Michigan.
Similarly, Act 341 has given the Commission authority over one specific element of
cooperative utility rates – the capacity charges for full-service customers. Section 6w of Act 341
applies to “electric providers,” which specifically includes a “cooperative electric utility in this
state.” MCL 460.6w(12)(c)(iii). Section 6w(3) also states that the Commission shall “ensure that
the resulting capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier
load.”
According to the Michigan Supreme Court, in interpreting Act 341, the Commission “must
give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would
render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Johnson, 492 Mich at 177. In addition, to