Reg. 10695, 10897 (Feb.14, 2013), available at http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201301_cfpb_final-rule_servicing-respa-interpretations.pdf. 14 S. 8143A, 2007-2008 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2008) (enacted as 2008 N.Y. Laws ch. 472). 15 NY. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 3, § 419.11 (2012) (effective Oct. 1, 2010). 16 Id. 17 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 53-244.110(7) (2012). Specifically, the law provides as follows “In the event of a delinquency or other act of default on the part of the borrower, the mortgage servicer shall act in good faith to inform the borrower of the facts concerning the loan and the nature and extent of the delinquency or default and, if the borrower replies, to negotiate with the borrower, subject to the mortgage servicer’s duties and obligations under the mortgage servicing contract, if any, to attempt a resolution or workout to the delinquency.” Id. This provision is subject to the mortgage servicer’s duties and obligations under the mortgage servicing contract.  18 MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. §§ 7-105.1(e)(2)(viii), 7-105.1(g) (LexisNexis 2012).