See WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION, DISPUTE SETTLEMENT SYSTEM TRAINING MODULE: CHAPTER 6, § 6.4, available at http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/disp_settlement _cbt_e/c6s4p1_e.htm. 85. The Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards (CAFE) were enacted under the National Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, revised by the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007. See Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, PL 94–163, 89 Stat. 871 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6201 (2000)). The statement and purpose of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975 provides: “(4) to conserve energy supplies through energy conservation programs, and, where necessary, the regulation of certain energy uses; (5) to provide for improved energy efficiency of motor vehicles, major appliances, and certain other consumer products.” Id. 86. 49 U.S.C. § 32,902 (2007). 87. Auto manufacturers were subject to fines according to the CAFE Regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 32,912 (2007). 88. Panel Report, United States—Taxes on Automobiles, ¶ 3.220, WT/DS31/R (Oct. 11, 1994) [hereinafter Automobile Fuel Efficiency Panel Report]. 89. Id. ¶