Classic Films and Historic Landmarks: Protecting America's
[…] of the building, this rationale promotes the preservation of the "artisticintegrity" of the structure, and, therefore, discourages non-historicalalterations to the facade. Id. The third rationale is that preservation of thephysical environment helps to preserve local communities. Id. at 480, 488.Preservationists contend that buildings exert a considerable psychologicaleffect on people and that old, familiar buildings give people a "sense of identityand place." Nivala, supra note 11, at 108; cf 16 U.S.C. § 470 (1994) (declaringthat "the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should bepreserved ... in order to give a sense of orientation to the American people").Preservation also maintains the physical integrity of neighborhoods. Rose,supra, at 488. This conception of preservation has dominated the preservationmovement over the past several decades. Id. at 489.