mashablescribd
[…] 37/99
(1) Secrecy
The government’s primary argument in support of preclusion is based on
the various secrecy provisions that attach to § 215 orders. For example, § 215
states that “[n]o person shall disclose to any other person that the Federal Bureau
of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order
under this section” unless disclosure is necessary to comply with the order; the
disclosure is made to an attorney for advice or assistance in connection with the
order; or the disclosure is made to others as permitted by the FBI Director or his
designee. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(1). And the statute explicitly lays out various
supplemental secrecy procedures accompanying the review process, including
the requirements that the records of any such proceedings be “maintained under
security measures established by the Chief Justice of the United States, in
consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National
Intelligence,” id. § 1861(f)(4); that “[a]ll petitions . . . be filed under seal,”
id. § 1861(f)(5); and that, in the case of any government submission that may
contain classified
information,
the
court
review
it
ex
parte
and
in
camera,
id.