Clapper Ca2 Opinion
[…] the various secrecy provisions that attach to § 215 orders. For example, § 215

    states that “[n]o person shall disclose to any other person that the Federal Bureau

    of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order

    under this section” unless disclosure is necessary to comply with the order; the

    disclosure is made to an attorney for advice or assistance in connection with the

    order; or the disclosure is made to others as permitted by the FBI Director or his

    designee. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(1). And the statute explicitly lays out various

    supplemental secrecy procedures accompanying the review process, including

    the requirements that the records of any such proceedings be “maintained under

    security measures established by the Chief Justice of the United States, in

    consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National

    Intelligence,” id. § 1861(f)(4); that “[a]ll petitions . . . be filed under seal,”

    id. § 1861(f)(5); and that, in the case of any government submission that may

    contain classified

    information,

    the

    court

    review

    it

    ex

    parte

    and

    in

    camera,

    id.