Claims, Disputes, and Terminations 1
[…] waived attorney-client privilege. We set out our reasons here.

I.

In 2017, Fluor, a government contractor, began an internal investigation of an

alleged conflict of interest involving an employee, Steven Anderson, and a company

(Relyant Global, LLC) to which Fluor planned to award a contract. Fluor’s legal

department supervised the investigation, providing advice about Fluor’s potential legal

exposure and the need to report any wrongdoing to the government. Following its

investigation, Fluor terminated Anderson. It also sent a summary of its findings to the

government pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-13(b)(3)(i), which provides that “[t]he

Contractor shall timely disclose, in writing, to the agency Office of the Inspector General

. . . whenever . . . the Contractor has credible evidence” that an employee has violated

certain federal criminal laws, including the False Claims Act.1