Claims, Disputes, and Terminations 1
[…] Page 152: Claims, Disputes, and Terminations - PubKGroup · 2021. 1. 23. · Claims, Disputes, and Terminations 1. ... judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims granting the government’s

On March 14, 2019, Kamaludin filed a notice of appeal with the Board, which we docketed as ASBCA No. 62006.4 The notice of appeal stated that this was an appeal from the deemed denial of appellant’s March 16, 2013 claim.5

DECISION

I. A CDA Claim in an Amount Greater Than $100,000 Must be Certified, Which Requires a Signature.

The CDA requires the certification of claims “of more than $100,000.” 41 U.S.C.

§ 7103(b). This certification is required to be “executed by an individual authorized to bind the contractor with respect to the claim” and must state that:

(A) the claim is made in good faith;

(B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief;

(C) the amount requested accurately reflects the