Claims, Disputes, and Terminations 1
[…] Cary v. United States, 552 F.3d 1373, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

I A

Before turning to the merits of Agility’s challenge to the government’s offset under the DCA, we believe it nec-essary to clarify two aspects of the DCA. First, the DCA does not give the United States a freestanding mechanism to create a debt but rather provides only a mechanism to offset a pre-existing, valid debt. Pursuant to the DCA, the United States government is authorized to “withhold[] funds payable by the United States . . . to satisfy a claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under the DCA, a “‘claim’ . . . means any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Fed-eral Government to be owed to the United States[.]” Id. § 3701(b)(1) (emphasis added). “A claim includes, without limitation . . . over-payments[.]” Id. § 3701(b)(1)(C). Thus, under the DCA, a recoverable “claim” is one that must be first “owed to the United States.” Id. § 3701(b)(1).