Claims, Disputes, and Terminations 1
[…] Cf. Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 207 (1994) (ruling that a “detailed structure for re-viewing violations” of a statutory provision or regulation precluded a “pre-enforcement challenge”); Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 74–75 (1996) (statutory scheme precludes Ex parte Young action); Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412, 422–23 (1988) (statutory scheme precludes Bivens action).

The CAS statute specifically addresses the APA. In 41 U.S.C. § 1502(g), the statute declares that “[f]unctions ex-ercised under this chapter are not subject to sections 551, 553 to 559, and 701 to 706 of title 5,” thereby excluding coverage under the APA’s judicial review provisions, codi-fied at 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706. The government has not ex-plained how a pre-formation APA action to contest the lawfulness of FAR 30.606 as to a contract price adjustment would fall outside that statutory exclusion of APA