Additionally, it maintained that

supreme court case authority required only that “negotiation must take place after a rule is adopted

[by the City’s Civil Service Commission] but before [the rule] is applied to union members.”

¶ 18 The City asserted that, in this case, it had not applied the challenged amendment to

any member of either the Policemen’s Union or the Firefighter’s Union. Citing the Illinois

Municipal Code (Municipal Code), the City argued that state law expressly prohibited “the

application of new residency restrictions to current fire and police employees.” See 65 ILCS

5/10-1-7(b) (West 2016) (“Residency requirements in effect at the time an individual enters the

fire or police service of a municipality *** cannot be made more restrictive for that individual

during his or her period of service for that municipality, or be made a condition of promotion,

except for the rank or position of Fire or Police Chief.”). Accordingly, it maintained it could not

apply the preference points rule change to any police officer or firefighter who was employed on

the date the amendment was adopted, i.e., September 5, 2018.

¶ 19 The City further argued that the challenged amendment could not be applied for