19

    See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(l).

  • City of Escondido

    June 19, 2019

    Page 7 of 8

    16. Support Structure Preferences. Section IV(A) of the Proposed Guidelines provides the

    City’s support structure preferences for antenna placement, which includes a strong preference

    for placement on the City’s street lights. The City can articulate reasonable and

    nondiscriminatory location preferences, but cannot steer wireless installations onto City-owned

    structures. Doing so will violate California Government Code Section 65964(c), which prohibits

    the City from requiring “that all wireless telecommunications facilities be limited to sites owned

    by particular parties.”

    17. Accessory Equipment Volume. The City limits the volume of pole-mounted accessory

    equipment to 7 cubic feet in Section IV(D)(3)(b). This is not technically feasible, and therefore

    unreasonable, which violates the FCC’s aesthetic standard. This is too small to accommodate