These discussions show that these are two very big assumptions. 259. See INV. CO. INST., supra note 230, at 81 ("In 2008, 91 percent of U.S. households owning mutual funds had Internet access."); see also id. at 82 ("In 2008, 82 percent of shareholders with Internet access went online for financial purposes, most often to obtain investment information or check their bank or investment accounts . . . ."). 260. Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 885 (majority opinion). 261. See 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a)(3) (2010) (outlining disclosure requirements). Specifically, § 441 provides:

[W]henever any person makes a disbursement for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or solicits any contributions through any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing, or any other type of general public political advertising or makes a disbursement for an electioneering communication (as defined in § 434(f)(3) of this title), such communication . . . if not authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or its agents, shall clearly state the name and permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web address of the person who paid for the communication and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

Id.

Page 41: Citizens United and Forced Speech: Why Protecting the Dissenting ... of civil rights and social... · able to withdraw their financial support from political expenditures with which

CITIZENS UNITED AND FORCED SPEECH 631