Commonwealth v. Patrick, 416 Pa. 437, 206 A.2d 295 (1965).

[66] Appellant next asserts that the method of as-signing homicide cases in Philadelphia County in 1982 violated the Pennsylvania Constitution. Specifi-cally, Appellant takes issue with the existence of a “Homicide Unit” division of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, arguing that such con-stitutes a “special tribunal” in violation of Article I, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This argument is clearly devoid of merit.

Article I, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Consti-tution provides “No commission shall issue creating special temporary criminal tribunals to try particular individuals or particular classes of cases.” In Commonwealth v.