• Upload
[…] See Citizens for Alternatives toRadioactive Dumping v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 485 F.3d 1091, 1096 (10th Cir.2007) (“Judicial review of agency action is normally restricted to theadministrative record.”).

20

Page 21: Christopher M. Wolpert UNITED STATES COURT OF ......aimed at controlling the Park’s elk-herd population. Specifically, the Conservation Association challenges NPS’s approval in

In a subsequent internal briefing paper, NPS explained that its decision was

based on the text of § 2.2, the preamble in the Federal Register, and the text of

Wyoming’s 1977 cession statute, see WYO. STAT. § 5-1-108 (ceding “[c]oncurrent

jurisdiction over crimes and offenses under the laws of the state of Wyoming . . .

to the United States over and within all the territory dedicated to national park,

monument, historic site or public recreational purposes”).

2

The second challenged agency action unfolded in May 2015 and concerns

the Elk Reduction Program. As detailed supra, this program provides for “the

controlled reduction of elk in [the Park], by hunters licensed by the State of