• Upload
[…] jurisdiction over Park inholdings. Second, Defenders argues that, in rendering its

November 2014 decision, NPS arbitrarily ignored its independent authority under

the U.S. Constitution’s Property Clause to protect wildlife on Park inholdings.8

We address the first ground that the Appellants assert in Part A and the second

ground that Defenders asserts in Part B; neither ground is persuasive. We thus

affirm the district court’s judgment upholding NPS’s November 2014 decision.

A

We first review NPS’s decision that § 2.2 is inapplicable to Park inholdings

because those areas are not “under the legislative jurisdiction of the United

States.” See 36 C.F.R. § 2.2(g) (providing that “[t]he regulations contained in

this section apply, regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a

park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States”

(emphasis added)). At bottom, the Appellants contend that Wyoming ceded

jurisdiction over the Park’s inholdings to the federal government during the

1949–50 negotiations that resulted in the creation of the modern-day Park.

8 This argument is advanced only by Defenders.