CONCLUSION

{¶ 89} I would hold that the tax commissioner properly denied tax-exempt

status under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2). I would also deny on the merits appellant’s

argument based on collateral estoppel, and I would reject as waived appellant’s

partial-exemption claim.

LANZINGER, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.

_________________

LANZINGER, J., dissenting.

{¶ 90} Property-tax exemptions are to be strictly construed because they are

in derogation of equal rights. Cincinnati College v. State, 19 Ohio 110, 115 (1850).

The exemption for a house of public worship, R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), exempts

Page 31: Christian Voice of Cent. Ohio v. Testa2016-Ohio-1527.] Real-property taxation—Exemption for houses of public worship under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2)—Exemption allowed for property used

January Term, 2016

31

“[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship * * * and the ground attached to them

that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for

their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 91} I cannot accept that interpreting the word “exclusively” to mean

“primarily” in this case is a strict construction of this property-tax exemption. For

more than a century, this court has interpreted language virtually identical to that