Choice of Law to Determine the Validity and Effect of
[…] No problem arises when forum (that is,Code) law is chosen, of course, but what of a choice of some law reason-ably, not necessarily most significantly, related to the transaction whoseapplication in the case entirely offends forum public policy?

There are two possible lines of attack on such a choice. First, ifthe transaction is in fact a contract of adhesion, it may be argued thatthe parties never did "agree," at least in any real sense, that the chosenlaw should apply. This argument has been discussed in the context ofadhesion contracts generally. 471

Another argument may be built on section 2-302(1) of the Code,which provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clauseof the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it wasmade the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may en-force the remainder of the contract without the unconscionableclause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionableclause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Unconscionability in this context involves consequences to onecontracting party that are regarded by the forum as so harmful thatthey should be mitigated by judicial intervention.