Choice of Law to Determine the Validity and Effect of
[…] solutionis, even if the contract also required each party, or even oneparty, to execute his obligations in a different jurisdiction.

7. Autonomy and the Uniform Commercial Code

Cutting across the common law choice of law rules applicable inAmerican courts is the Uniform Commercial Code. The Code greatlymodifies the general choice of law rule for those types of contracts towhich it is applicable and somewhat varies the rule in the particularcase of contracts containing an express choice of law clause. Enactedin every American state but Louisiana, the Code's basic choice of lawrule, section 1-105(1), reads as follows:

Except as provided hereafter in this section, [461] when a trans-action bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to anotherstate or nation the parties may agree that the law either of thisstate or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights andduties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactionsbearing an appropriate relation to this state.

Apart from its direct impact upon transactions covered by theCode, section 1-105(1) has an indirect importance for American choiceof law thinking.