Embed Size (px)
[…] federally-voluntary program. The fact that the
federal statute states that landlord participation is
voluntary (see 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(A)), and that
the local statute makes participation compulsory,
creates this direct conflict. The local mandate is
conflicts with the stated purpose of the federal law may be
preempted by that federal law. 9 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a) discusses, almost entirely, the
responsibilities of the federal, state, and local governments
in housing underprivileged citizens. The only reference in
the statute to private landowners is found in 42 U.S.C. §
1437 (a)(4), where it states that “our Nation should promote
the goal of providing decent and affordable hosing for all
citizens through the efforts and encouragement of Federal,
State, and local governments, and by the independent and
collective actions of private citizens, organizations, and the
private sector.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the
conjunctive word and, to include private citizens,
organizations, and others in the private sector, makes clear
that the purpose of the low income housing statute‟s
responsibilities lie primarily with state governments, and
not private landowners.