PETITION AUDIT Chickasha Public School District January 10, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] Petition Objective Review possible nepotism of district personnel between former superintendent and family members.

Background Petitioners expressed concerns that the District hiring the spouse and sister

of the former Superintendent Dave Cash was nepotism. There were also concerns these individuals lacked the proper qualifications, and that the appropriate hiring process was not followed.

Nepotism Finding No nepotism existed in the hiring of Superintendent Dave Cash’s

spouse and sister.

Statute defines nepotism for school districts in 70 O.S. § 5-113.1(A) which states in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person may be employed or put under contract by a school district if that person is related to a member of the board of education of that school district within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity. [Emphasis added]

In addition, the Board maintained two employment policy letters neither which prohibited the hiring of individuals related to the school superintendent.