62 Jerman, 559 U.S. at 584; see also id. (comparing 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012), which allows courts to reduce liquidated damages relying on the Portal–to–Portal Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); id. (comparing 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A) (2012), a provision of Digital Millennium Copyright Act authorizing court to reduce or remit the total award of damages where “the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation”).

63 Id. at 587 (emphasis added). The Court gave two examples: “the kind of internal controls a debt collector might adopt to ensure its employees do not communicate with consumers at the wrong time of day, § 1692c(a)(1), or make false representations as to the amount of a debt, § 1692e(2).” Id.