Moreover, the Court found additional support for this reading in the statute’s context and history.66 The Court noted that Congress had essentially copied the relevant sections of the bona fide error defense from the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) into the FDCPA.67 In the nine years between the TILA’s enactment and the FDCPA’s passage, the three federal courts of appeals to consider the question had interpreted the TILA’s bona fide error defense as referring to clerical errors; none

62 Jerman, 559 U.S. at 584; see also id. (comparing 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012), which allows courts to reduce liquidated damages relying on the Portal–to–Portal Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); id. (comparing 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A) (2012), a provision of Digital Millennium Copyright Act authorizing court to reduce or remit the total award of damages where “the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation”).