[T]he court shall transfer the proceeding to the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the petitioner resides for a new hearing on the nationality claim and a decision on that claim as if an action had been brought in the district court under section 2201 of Title 28.26

The “new hearing” in such a case is de novo.27 Citizenship claims can arise in other contexts. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)

provides:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28

except in deportation cases governed by § 1252.28 Cases brought under this section include challenges to government claims that a citizen was expatriated by voting in a foreign election29 or serving in a

25 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A) (2018).

26 Id. § 1252(b)(5)(B).

27 See Agosto v.