31 Fong Nai Sun v. Dulles, 219 F.2d 269, 270 (9th Cir. 1955) (brought under 8 U.S.C. § 903 (1952), a prior version of 8 U.S.C § 1503(a) (2018)).

32 Perez v. Brownell, 356 U.S. 44, 47 n.2 (1958), overruled in part by Afroyim v. Rusk, 387 U.S. 253 (1967); see also Kessler v. Strecker, 307 U.S. 22, 34-35 (1939) (“Only in the event an alleged alien asserts his United States citizenship in the hearing before the Department, and supports his claim by substantial evidence, is he entitled to a trial de novo of that issue in the district court.”).

33 8 U.S.C. § 1503(c) (2018) (“A final determination by the Attorney General that any such person is not entitled to admission to the United States shall be subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise.”); see also DeBrown v. Dep’t of Justice, 18 F.3d 774, 777 (9th Cir. 1994) (“Thus, the district court in this case properly declined to conduct a de novo hearing.