• Upload
[…] ted a disclosure by the State.” See Dkt. No. 26, 13:14-16. However, the inquiry did not

come from any other tribes, but from the federal government when it was conducting its

statutorily-mandated review of the pending compacts under the Indian Gaming Regula-

tory Act (“IGRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. To explain, the federal government has a

trust responsibility over Indian tribes that has historically required the Bureau of Indian

Affairs to review contracts to ensure another party is not taking advantage of an Indian

tribe. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (explaining “[n]o contract… that encumbers Indian

lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless” approved by the Secretary of

the Interior). Congress carried over this contract-approval requirement in IGRA, inserting

a provision in the statute that requires the Secretary to approve or reject any “Tribal-State

Case 3:16-cv-01713-BAS-JMA Document 32 Filed 07/17/17 PageID.1874 Page 19 of 25