Chemistry Model Question Paper

  • Published on
    28-Apr-2015

  • View
    272

  • Download
    18

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

<p>1+I effect is shown by (A) 2 N0 (B) Cl (C) Br (D) 3 CH 0.023 g of sodium metal is reacted with 100 cm3 of water. The pH of the resulting solution is ______. (A) 11 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 9 0.5 mole of each of H2, SO2 and CH4 are kept in a container. A hole was made in the container. After 3 hours, the order of partial pressures in the container will be (A) pH2 &gt; pSO2 &gt; pCH4 (B) pH2 &gt; pCH4 &gt; pSO2 (C) pSO2 &gt; pH2 &gt; pCH4 (D) pSO2 &gt; pCH4, &gt; pH2 10 cm3 of 0.1 N monobasic acid requires 15 cm3 of sodium hydroxide solution whose normality is (A) 1.5 N (B) 0.15 N (C) 0.066 N (D) 0.66 N 10 6 M NaOH is diluted 100 times. The pH of the diluted base is (A) between 6 and 7 (B) between 10 and 11 (C) between 7 and 8 (D) between 5 and 6 2 gm of a radioactive sample having half life of 15 days was synthesised on 1st Jan 2009. The amount of the sample left behind on 1st March. 2009 (including both the days) (A) 1 gm (B) 0.5 gm (C) 0 gm (D) 0.125 gm 2HI(g) H2(g) + I2(g) The equilibrium constant of the above reaction is 6.4 at 300 K. If 0.25 mole each of H2 and I2 are added to the system, the equilibrium constant will be (A) 3.2 (B) 1.6 (C) 6.4 (D) 0.8</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (B) 2SO2(g) + O2(g) (A) irreversible reaction (B) heterogenous catalysis (C) homogenous catalysis (D) neutralisation reaction is an example for</p> <p>Answer: (D) 30 cc of HCl, 20 cc of 5 HNO3 and 40 cc of NaOH solutions are mixed and the volume was made up to 1 dm3. The pH of the resulting solution is</p> <p>1(A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 8 2 Answer: (B)</p> <p>5 moles of SO2 and 5 moles of O2 are allowed to react. At equilibrium, it was found that 60% of SO2 is used up. lf the partial pressure of the equilibrium mixture is one atmosphere. the partial pressure of O2 is (A) 0.21 atm (B) 0.41 atm (C) 0.82 atm (D) 0.52 atm Which one of these is NOT TRUE for benzene? (A) It forms only one type of monosubstituted product (B) There are three carbon-carbon single bonds and three carbon-carbon double bonds (C) Heat of hydrogenation of benzene is less than the theoretical value (D) The bond angle between carbon-carbon bonds is 120 Which one of the following is paramagnetic? (A) N2 (B) NO (C) CO (D) O3 Which one of the following is a covalent crystal? (A) Ice (B) Rock salt (C) Dry ice (D) Quartz Which one of the following DOES NOT involve coagulation? (A) Formation of delta region (B) Clotting of blood by the use of ferric chloride (C) Peptization (D) Treatment of drinking water by potash alum Which one is not a constituent of nucleic acid? (A) Uracil (B) Guanidine (C) Phosphoric acid (D) Ribose sugar 50 cm3 of 0.2 N HCI is titrated against 0.1 N NaOH solution. The titration is discontinued after adding 50 cm3 of NaOH. The remaining titration is completed by adding 0.5 N KOH. The volume of KOH required for completing the titration is ______. (A) 10 cm3 (B) 12 cm3 (C) 10.5 cm3 (D) 25 cm3 80 g of oxygen contains as many atoms as in (A) 80 g of hydrogen (B) 1 g of hydrogen (C) 10 g of hydrogen (D) 5 g of hydrogen 9.65 C of electric current is passed through fused anhydrous magnesium chloride. The magnesium metal thus obtained is completely converted into a Grignard reagent. The number of moles of the Grignard reagent obtained is ______.</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>1(A) 1 10-4 (B) 5 10-4 (C) 1 10-5 (D) 5 10-5 A 6% solution of urea is isotonic with (A) 6% solution of Glucose (B) 25% solution of Glucose (C) 1 M solution of Glucose (D) 0.05 M solution of Glucose A bivalent metal has an equivalent mass of 32. The molecular mass of the metal nitrate is (A) I92 (B) 188 (C) 182 (D) 168 A body of mass 10 mg is moving with a velocity of 100 ms-1. The wavelength of deBroglie wave associated with it would be (Note : h = 6.63 10-34Js) (A) 6.63 10-37m (B) 6.63 10-31m (C) 6.63 10-34m (D) 6.63 10-35m A body of mass x kg is moving with a velocity of 100 ms-1. Its de Broglie wavelength is 6.62 10-35m. Hence x is (h = 6.62 10-34Js) (A) 0.15 kg (B) 0.2 kg (C) 0.1 kg (D) 0.25 kg A buffer solution contains 0.1 mole of sodium acetate dissolved in 1000 cm3 of 0.1 M acetic acid. To the above buffer solution, 0.1 mole of sodium acetate is further added and dissolved. The pH of the resulting buffer is equal to ______. (A) pKa (B) pKa - Log2 (C) pKa + L0g2 (D) pKa + 2 A buffer solution is prepared in which the concentration of NH3 is 0.30 M and the concentration of is 0.20 M. If the equilibrium constant, Kb for NH3 equals 1.8 105, what is the pH of this solution? (A) 8.73 (B) 9.08 (C) 9.43 (D) 11.72 A complex compound in which the oxidation number of a metal is zero is (A) K4 [Fe (CN)6] (B) K3 [Fe (CN)6] (C) [Ni (CO)4] (D) [Pl (NH3 )4]Cl2 Which of the following is used to prepare Cl2 gas at room temperature from concentrated HCI? (A) MnO2 (B) H2S (C) KMnO4 Answer: (C) Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>1(D) Cr2O3 Which of the following is not an ore of magnesium? (A) Carnallite (B) Dolomite (C) Calamine (D) Sea water Which of the following has the highest bond order? (A) N2 (B) O2 (C) He2 (D) H2 Which of the following gives an aldehyde on dry distillation? (A) Calcium acetate + calcium benzoate (B) Calcium formate + calcium acetate (C) Calcium benzoate (D) Calcium acetate Which of the following does not give benzoic acid on hydrolysis? (A) phenyl cyanide (B) benzoyl chloride (C) benzyl chloride (D) methyl benzoate A compound is formed by elements A and B. This crystallises in the cubic structure where the A atoms are at the comers of the cube and B atoms are at the body centres. The simplest formula of the compound is (A) AB (B) A6B (C) A8B4 (D) AB6 A compound of 'A' and 'B' crystallises in a cubic lattice in which the 'A' atoms occupy the lattice points at the comers of the cube. The 'B' atoms occupy the centre of each face of the cube. The probable empirical formula of the compound is (A) AB (B) AB3 (C) AB2 (D) A3B A covalent molecule AB3 has pyramidal structure. The number of lone pair and bond pair electrons in the molecule are respectively (A) 3 and 1 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 2 (D) 0 and 4 A diabetic person carries a pocket of Glucose with him always, because (A) Glucose reduces the blood sugar level. (B) Glucose increases the blood sugar level almost instantaneously. (C) Glucose reduces the blood sugar level slowly. (D) Glucose increases the blood sugar level slowly. A dibromo derivative of an alkane reacts with sodium metal to form an alicyclic hydrocarbon. The derivative is ______. (A) 2, 2 - dibromobutane (B) 1, 1 - dibromopropane (C) 1, 4 - dibromobutane (D) 1, 2 - dibromoethane A gas deviates from ideal behaviour at a high pressure because its molecules (A) attract one another Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>1(B) show the Tyndall effect (C) have kinetic energy (D) are bound by covalent bonds A gaseous mixture was prepared by taking equal mole of CO and N2. If the total pressure of the mixture was found 1 atmosphere, the partial pressure of the nitrogen (N2) in the mixture is (A) 1 atm (B) 0.5 atm (C) 0.8 atm (D) 0.9 atm A ligand can also be regarded as (A) Lewis acid (B) Bronsted base (C) Lewis base (D) Bronsted acid A metal present in insulin is (A) copper (B) iron (C) zinc (D) aluminium A mixture of CaCl2 and NaCl weighing 4.44 g is treated with sodium carbonate solution to precipitate all the Ca+2 ions as calcium carbonate. The calcium carbonate so obtained is heated strongly to get 0.56 g of CaO. The percentage of NaCl in the mixture (atomic mass of Ca = 40) is ______. (A) 30.6 (B) 75 (C) 69.4 (D) 25 Which of the following compound would not evolve CO2 when treated with NaHCO3 solution? (A) salicylic acid (B) phenol (C) benzoic acid (D) 4-nitro benzoic acid Which is not the correct statement about RNA and DNA? (A) DNA is active in virus where RNA never appears in virus (B) DNA exists as dimer while RNA is usually single stranded (C) DNA contains deoxyribose as its sugar and RNA contains ribose (D) RNA contains uracil in place of thymine (found in DNA) as a base Which cycloalkane has the lowest heat of combustion per CH2 group? (A) cyclopropane (B) cyclobutanc (C) cyclopontane (D) cyclohexane When a mixture of calcium benzoate and calcium acetate is dry distilled, the resulting compound is (A) acetophenone (B) benzaldehyde (C) benzophenone (D) acetaldehyde What is the nature of glucose-glucose linkage in starch that makes its so susceptible to acid hydrolysis? (A) Starch is hemiacetal (B) Starch is acetal (C) Starch is polymer (D) Starch contains only few molecules of glucose</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>1</p> <p>A white crystalline salt A reacts with dilute HCI to liberate a suffocating gas B Answer: (A) 1 and also forms a yellow precipitate. The gas B turns potassium dichromate acidified with dilute H2SO4 to a green coloured solution C. A, B and C are respectively ______. (A) Na2S2O3, SO2, Cr2 (SO4)3 (B) Na2SO3, SO2, Cr2 (SO4)3 (C) Na2SO4, SO2, Cr2 (SO4)3 (D) Na2S, SO, Cr2 (SO4)3 According to Bayer's strain theory which is highly stable? Answer: (C) (A) cyclohexane (B) cycloheptane (C) cyclopentane (D) cyclobutane Acidified K2Cr2O7 solution turns green when Na2SO3 is added to it. This is due Answer: (B) to the formation of (A) CrSO4 (B) Cr2(SO4)3 (C) (D) Cr2(SO3)3 Acidified sodium fusion extract on addition of ferric chloride solution gives blood red colouration which confirms the presence of (A) S (B) N (C) N and S (D) S and Cl Amines behave as (A) Lewis acids (B) Lewis base (C) aprotic acid (D) neutral compound Among the following, the compound that contains ionic, covalent and coordinate linkage is (A) NaCl (B) CaO (C) NH3 (D) NH4Cl Among the following, which is least acidic? (A) phenol (B) O-cresol (C) p-nitrophenol (D) p-chlorophenol An alkyl halide reacts with alcoholic ammonia in a sealed tube, the product formed will be (A) a primary amine (B) a secondary amine(C) a tertiary amine (D) a mixture of all the three An aqueous solution containing 6.5 gm of NaCl of 90% purity was subjected to electrolysis. After the complete electrolysis, the solution was evaporated to get solid NaOH. The volume of 1 M acetic acid required to neutralise NaOH obtained above is (A) 100 cm3 (B) 200 cm3 (C) 1000 cm3 (D) 2000 cm3 An element with atomic number 21 is a (A) halogen (B) representative element (C) transition element (D) alkali metal The sp3d2 hybridization of central atom of a molecule would lead to (A) square planar geometry (B) Tetrahedral geometry (C) Trigonal bipyramidal geometry</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>1Answer: (B) An ionic compound is expected to have tetrahedral structure if lies in the range of (A) 0.414 to 0.732 (B) 0.225 to 0.414 (C) 0.155 to 0.225 (D) 0.732 to 1 An octahedral complex is formed when hybrid orbitals of the following type are involved Answer: (C) (A) sp3 (B) d sp2 (C) d2sp3 (D) sp2d2 An organic compound on heating with CuO produces CO2 but no water. The organic Answer: (C) compound may be (A) Methane (B) Ethyl iodide (C) Carbon tetrachloride (D) Chloroform An organic compound X is oxidised by using acidified K2Cr2O7. The product obtained reacts Answer: (A) with Phenyl hydrazine but does not answer silver mirror test. The possible structure of X is (A) (CH3)2CHOH (B) CH3CHO (C) CH3CH2OH</p> <p>(D) CH3 CH3 An oxygen containing organic compound upon oxidation forms a carboxylic acid as the only organic product with its molecular mass higher by 14 units. The organic compound is ______. (A) a primary alcohol (B) an aldehyde (C) a ketone (D) a secondary alcohol Anisole can be prepared by the action of methyl iodide on sodium phenate. The reaction is called (A) Wurtz's reaction (B) Williamson's reaction (C) Fittig's reaction (D) Etard's reaction Argon is used (A) in high temperature welding (B) in radiotherapy for treatment of cancer (C) in filling airships (D) to obtain low temperature Arrange the following in the increasing order of their basic strengths : CH3NH2, (CH3)2NH, (CH3)3N, NH3 (A) (CH3)3N &lt; NH3 &lt; CH3NH2 &lt; (CH3)2 NH (B) CH3NH2 &lt; (CH3)2NH &lt; (CH3)3N &lt; NH3 (C) NH3 &lt; (CH3)3N &lt; (CH3)2NH &lt; CH3NH2 (D) NH3 &lt; (CH3)3N &lt; CH3NH2 &lt; (CH3)2NH Arrange the following in the increasing order of their bond order: O2, O , O and O</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (B)</p> <p>Answer: (A)</p> <p>Answer: (D)</p> <p>Answer: (C)</p> <p>(A) O ,O2, O ,O (B) O2, O , O , O (C) O , O , O2 O</p> <p>1</p> <p>(D) O , O , O , O2 Based on the first law of thermodynamics, which one of the following is correct? Answer: (A) For an adiabatic process: U = w (B) For an isochoric process: U = q (C) For a cyclic process: q = w (D) For an isothermal process: q = +w The yellow precipitate formed during the chromyl chloride test is chemically Answer: (A) lead chromate (B) chromic acid (C) sodium chromate (D) lead acetate The typical range of molar enthalpies for the strongest intermolecular (Hydrogen) bonds Answer: is (A) 200 300 kJ (B) 300 500 kJ (C) 4 25 kJ (D) 4 25 J The time required for 100% completion of a zero order reaction is Answer: (A) a/2k (B) ak (C) 2k/a (D) a/k The standard emf of a galvanic cell involving 2 moles of electrons in its rodox reaction is Answer: 0.59 V. The equilibrium constant for the redox reaction of the cell is (A) 105 (B) 1020 (C) 1010 (D) 10 Answer: The spin only magnetic moment of Fe2+ ion (in BM) is approximately (A) 7 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 5 Benzaldehyde and acetone can be best distinguished using ______. Answer: (C) (A) sodium hydroxide solution (B) Fehling's solution (C) Tollens' reagent (D) 2, 4-DNPH Benzene reacts with chlorine in sunlight to give a final product Answer: (C) (A) C6H5Cl (B) C6Cl6 (C) C6H6Cl6 (D) CCl4 By what factors does the average velocity of a gaseous molecule increase when the Answer: (A) temperature (in Kelvin) is doubled? (A) 1.4 (B) 2.0 (C) 2.8 (D) 4.0 Carbon can reduce ferric oxide to iron at a temperature above 983 K because ______. Answer: (A) (A) carbon has a higher affinity towards oxidation than iron. (B) carbon monoxide formed is thermodynamically less stable than ferric oxide. (C) iron has a higher affinity towards oxygen than carbon. (D) free energy change for the formation of carbon dioxide is less negative than that for ferric oxide. Carbon forms two oxides which have different compositions. The equivalent mass of Answer: (B) which remains constant?</p> <p>(C)</p> <p>(A)</p> <p>(C)</p> <p>(D)</p> <p>(B)</p> <p>(D)</p> <p>1(A) carbon (B) oxygen (C) neither carbon nor oxygen (D) both carbon and oxygen Catalytic dehydrogenation of a primary alcohol gives a (A) secondary alcohol (B) aldehyde (C) ketone (D) ester...</p>