Embed Size (px)
[…] See
generally Robinson Meyer, A Reader’s Guide to the Paris Agreement, ATLANTIC (Dec. 16, 2015),
http://www.theatlantic.com/science/archive/2015/12/a-readers-guide-to-the-paris-
agreement/420345/.
101. See, e.g., MASS. INST. TECH., supra note 47, at 127–32.
102. See STEWART & STEWART, supra note 50, at 201; WALKER, supra note 11, at 181–82;
David R. Hill, The NWPA and the Realities of Our Current Situation, 40 ENVTL. L. REP. 10795,
10795–96 (2010).
103. See generally STEWART & STEWART, supra note 50; WALKER, supra note 11.
104. Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101–270 (1982).
105. Id. §§ 10121–45.
106. Id. § 10131(a)(2).
48:1169] CHECKS, BALANCES, & NUCLEAR WASTE 1187
permanent solution to the problems of civilian radioactive waste disposal
have not been adequate”107 and that “[s]tate and public participation in the
planning and development of repositories is essential” to the program’s
success.108 Secondly, the Act established a way to pay for the repository.
Congress required the recently-created Department of Energy (DOE) to enter
into contracts with nuclear power plant owners regarding nuclear waste.109 In