Checking In on Check the Box
[…] that corporation.'47 Even forentities identified as disregarded entities, taxpayers and the Serviceencountered difficulties in applying the discharge of indebtednessrules to them;'48 in analyzing how to tax transactions in whichdisregarded entities become partnerships (and vice versa);'49 indetermining how the partnership audit provisions apply when adisregarded entity was a partner in a partnership; 5 ° in identifyingwhat employer identification number should be used by adisregarded entity;' 5 ' and in determining how employment taxeswould apply to disregarded entities,'52 among other issues. 53

144. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii) (as amended in 2006); see also id. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(i)(C) (as amended in 2006) (providing that a foreign eligible entity will be treated asdisregarded "if it has a single owner that does not have limited liability").

145. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 2004-77, 2004-2 C.B. 119.

146. Rev. Proc. 2002-69, 2002-2 C.B. 831 (following the taxpayers' choice as to the answerof this question).

147. Rev. Rul. 2004-77, 2004-2 C.B. 119 (treating the entity as only having a single owner);see, e.g., I.R.S. Priv. Ltr.