This is essentially the standard adopted by the Third Circuit in LePage’s.65 The AMC criticized the LePage’s standard as being “too vague and . . . therefore likely to chill welfare enhancing bundled discounts or rebates.”66 The AMC and others have argued that bundled discounts should be treated like predatory pricing and subject to a cost-based safe harbor, largely on the premise that such discounts typically benefit consumers; a cost-based safe harbor would protect against false positives and also provide certainty to businesses considering these practices.67 In particular, the AMC and

64 EINER ELHAUGE, UNITED STATES ANTITRUST LAW AND ECONOMICS 408 (2008). It is worth noting that Section 3 of the Clayton Act, which condemns tying and exclusive dealing contracts where the effect “may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly,” includes conditional discounts and rebates within its ambit. 65 LePage’s Inc. v. 3M Co., 324 F.3d 141 (3d Cir. 2003). 66 AMC REPORT, supra note 21, at 97. 67 DOJ and FTC recently asserted, “Clear and administrable standards are needed to enable firms to know in advance if bundled discounting