Permits for placement of pipes, conduits, or wires crossing the highway may be issued with appropriate conditions by the Agency.

Drainage Facilities Within the Highway Right-of-Way

Permits for discharging water runoff into the highway drainage system may be issued with appropriate conditions by the Agency, provided the Agency determines that no detrimental effects are anticipated from the additional water runoff. Per Title 19 VSA Section 1111(b), “It shall be unlawful to…obstruct a ditch, culvert or drainage course that drains a highway, or fill or grade the land adjacent to a highway so as to divert the flow of water onto the highway right-of-way, without a written permit.” The Agency will only authorize discharge from a defined area which is to be specified in the permit application.

Rising ground water from perimeter or foundation drains is generally acceptable to the Agency.