Chapter 7: State and Local Taxation
[…] 1954, § 6096.

6

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1976 [1976], Art. 11

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1976/iss1/11

Page 8: Chapter 7: State and Local Taxation

232 1976 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW §7.5

payer to pay one dollar in addition to his tax liability, whereas the analogous federal option provides for the application of one dollar of the taxpayer's tax liability to a campaign fund.

§7.5. Corpor~tion Excise Tax: Definition of "Engaged Exclu­sively" in Securities Investment. In recent years section 38B of chapter 63 of the General Laws which provides favorable tax treat­ment for corporations that are "engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding securities on [their] own behalf and not as a broker,"! has been the subject of several decisions. In the latest in this line of cases, State Tax Commission v.